2022 Pan American Armwrestling Championship

V PANAMERICAN ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

Once again the Costa Rican Armwrestling Federation organized the 5th Pan American Armwrestling Championship.

Costa Rica was the epicenter of the American armwrestlers for the second time, from July 15 to 17, a tournament that was held at the Villa Deportiva de Escazú.

The event was attended by delegations from Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Ecuador, Nicaragua, Colombia, El Salvador, United States, Peru and of course Costa Rica raised their hands.

There were around 82 athletes who competed with left and right in male and female.

The Costa Rica National Team was the largest and did not miss the opportunity to appear in several of the weight categories.

Renowned athletes from the Continent were present, such as the Argentine Santiago Balsamello, as well as the Perú Jefferson Santillán and the Ecuadorian Diógenes Ruiz.

The categories in dispute were senior (70 kg, 80 kg, 90 kg, from 90 to 100 kg and +100 kg), master (70 kg, 80 kg, 90 kg and +90), junior (-75 kg and +75 kg), junior (80 kg and +80 kg), female and Paralympic (sitting and standing).

On Saturday 16 the day was left-handed, highlighting the Peruvian delegation, which took most of the podiums. Santillán was a figure, as well as Charles Medina and Jair Ruiz. So was Micaela Fernández.

For Costa Rica, German Gutiérrez Jr., Jeffrey Muñoz and Javier Vargas won gold.

For Sunday the 17th, the national delegation prevailed with the right. Germán Gutiérrez Jr repeated with the gold, and Germán Gutiérrez Sr., Edgardo Picado, Gilberth Sánchez also won the gold medal and it was achieved in other categories.

This sum of points with the podiums that were reached allowed the National Team to be in first place by teams in the event, followed by Peru and Nicaragua.

It should be noted that for the first time in a Pan American, space was given to athletes with disabilities, a category in which Sergio Muñoz and Rándall Munguía were seated, and Douglas Molina, Edgardo Picado, Cristopher Ferrán and Manfred Meneses were standing. the female branch, the American Angela Mattews demonstrated her power.

“As always, thank God, the Costa Rican Institute of Sports and Recreation, Icoder, the CCDR of Escazú, because we put a great effort to make the Pan American a success and it was reflected from the inaugural acts that we had, the great level that took place at the tables,” said Edgardo Picado, president of the Costa Rican Armwrestling Federation.

The athlete also stressed: “I want to highlight the level of Peru, which brought athletes of great strength, technique and speed, as well as those from Ecuador, several surprises from Nicaragua, Balsamello from Argentina, we had in women who is now the third of the world, as is the representative of the United States”.

In turn, he highlighted the country’s initiative to organize tournaments of caliber with the vision of collaborating with the growth of the discipline in America, while regretting that athletes from Colombia, Honduras, Chile and the United States, in men, did not show up.

“The level was really very high, it is what the entire arm wrestling community deserves, that events be organized where many countries really attend to be able to measure our level, because honestly, America compared to Europe we are very far behind, and it makes us we need more friction between us to measure the level, because when we get to the World Cups, we Americans are like Cinderellas”.

Picado remarked on the possibility that the Costa Rican arm wrestlers had to measure strength with adversaries from other latitudes:

“It is an incentive for all the athletes in Costa Rica, to see the growth we have had, because before to compete with other countries you had to attend a World Cup, and for that it is expensive, we can take perhaps 5 or 6 representatives, instead This is a great motivation for all athletes in Costa Rica, having great level athletes”.

RESULTS:

PODIUMS

TEAMS
1.Costa Rica
2.Perú
3.Nicaragua

LEFT
70 kg SENIOR
1.Jefferson Santillán (Perú)
2.Diego Gutiérrez (Costa Rica)
3.Mario Payan (Nicaragua)

80 kg SENIOR
1.Charles Medina (Perú)
2.Jair Ramírez (Perú)
3.Eddy Orozco (Nicaragua)

90 kg SENIOR
1.Jeffrey Muñoz (Costa Rica) #becaicoder2022
2.Edgardo Picado (Costa Rica)
3.Silvio Mercado (Nicaragua)

100 kg SENIOR
1.Javier Vargas (Costa Rica)
2.Gilberth Sánchez (Costa Rica)

+100 kg SENIOR
1.Leu Romario (Brasil)
2.Gerson Marín (Costa Rica)
3.Geroge Nicolas (Nicaragua)

Junior 75 kg
1.German Gutiérrez Jr. (Costa Rica)
2.Yermain Araya (Costa Rica)
3.Josué Álvarez (Nicaragua)

Junior +75 kg
1.Max Zamora (Costa Rica)
2.Dylan Rodríguez (Costa Rica)

YOUTH 80 kg
1.Charles Medina (Perú)
2.Santiago Carvajal (Costa Rica) #becaicoder2022
3.Juan Luis Malo (Ecuador)

YOUTH +80 kg
1.Jair Ramírez (Perú)
2.Snaider Mora (Costa Rica)
3.Kendall Montero (Costa Rica)

Máster 90 kg
1.Carlos Núñez (Costa Rica)
2.Michael Alfaro ((Costa Rica)
3.Donny Guerra (Perú)

Máster +90 kg
1.Luis Ramírez (Costa Rica)
2.Dennis Acuña (Costa Rica)
3.Diógenes Ruiz (Ecuador)

WOMEN 65 kg
1.Micaela Fernández (Perú)
2.Dalilla Waterhouse (Costa Rica)
3.Francinie Solano (Costa Rica)

WOMEN 75 kg
1.Angela Mattews (Estados Unidos)
2.Reina Torres (Costa Rica)

DISABLED SITTING 80 kg
1.Sergio Muñoz

DISABLED SITTING-80 kg
1.Randall Munguía

DISABLED STANDING 80 kg
1.Cristopher Ferrán
2.Manfred Meneses

DISABLED STANDING +80 kg
1.Douglas Molina
2.Edgardo Picado

RIGTH

70 kg SENIOR
1.Santiago Balsamello (Argentina)
2.Ronny Moraga (Costa Rica)
3.Jefferson Santillán (Perú)

80 kg SENIOR
1.German Gutiérrez (Costa Rica)
2.Jair Ramírez (Perú)
3.Alejandro Rocha (Costa Rica)

90 kg SENIOR
1.Edgardo Picado (Costa Rica

2.Jeffrey Muñoz (Costa Rica)
3.Silvio Mercado (Nicaragua)

100 kg
1.Gilberth Sánchez (Costa Rica)
2.Javier Vargas (Costa Rica)
3.Marcio Moreira (Brasil)

+100 kg
1.Leu Romario (Brasil)
2.Gerson Marín (Costa Rica)
3.Geroge Nicolas (Nicaragua)

Junior 75 kg
1.German Gutiérrez Jr. (Costa Rica)
2.Yermain Araya (Costa Rica)
3.Josué Álvarez (Nicaragua)

Junior +75 kg
1.Max Zamora (Costa Rica)
2.Dylan Rodríguez (Costa Rica)

YOUTH 80 kg
1.Charles Medina (Perú)
2.Santiago Carvajal (Costa Rica)
3.Derling Ramírez (Nicaragua)

YOUTH  +80 kg
1.Jair Ramírez (Ecuador)
2.Snaider Mora (Costa Rica)
3.Kendall Montero (Costa Rica)

Máster 70 kg
1.Santiago Balsamello (Argentina)
2.Manuel Vargas (Costa Rica)
3.Roy Morera (Costa Rica)

Máster 80 kg
1.Erick Valverde (Costa Rica)
2.Fabio Hidalgo (Costa Rica)
3.Cristopher Nicholas (Canadá)

Máster 90 kg
1.Donny Guerra (Perú))
2.Carlos Núñez (Costa Rica)
3.Mauricio Hazera (Costa Rica)

Máster +90 kg
1.Diógenes Ruiz (Ecuador)
2.Luis Ramírez (Costa Rica)
2.Alejandro Gómez (Costa Rica)

WOMEN 65 kg
1.Micaela Fernández (Perú)
2.Marianela Espinoza (Costa Rica)
3.Francinie Solano (Costa Rica)

WOMEN 75 kg
1.Angela Mattews (Estados Unidos)
2.Valeria Romero (Costa Rica)

DISABLED SITTING+ 80 kg
1.Sergio Muñoz

DISABLED SITTING -80 kg
1.Randall Munguía

DISABLED STANDING 80 kg
1.Cristopher Ferrán
2.Manfred Meneses

DISABLED STANDING+80 kg
1.Edgardo Picado
2.Douglas Molina



         

Attachment