World Armwrestling Federation
Sofia 1766 Bulgaria, Sofia Park trading zone, building 16V, fl.1 office 1-2
e-mail: contact@waf-armwrestling.com

World Armwrestling Championships 2013 - Gdynia, Poland

Official PDF information file avaiable to download: [PDF] INFORMATION

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENT

Sunday, September 1, 2013
- All day - Team arrivals

Monday, September 2, 2013
- 9:00 am to 1:00 pm - Team Registration (Hotel Gdynia)
- 2:00 pm to 4:00 pm – Technical Meetings (Hotel Gdynia)
- 10:00 am to 5:00 pm - Referee Seminar (Hotel Gdynia)
- 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm - Continental Meetings (Hotel Gdynia)

Tuesday, September 3, 2013
- 8:00 am to 6:00 pm - Country weigh-ins: Juniors 18 years, masters, disabled (Hotel Gdynia)
- 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm - Congress Meeting (Hotel Gdynia)

Wednesday, September 4, 2013
- 9:00 am to 10:00 am - Opening Ceremonies (Sports Hall Gdynia)
- Start of tournament: Disabled Left, Masters Left, Grand Master Left, Youth Under 18 Years Left
- 16:00 pm - Finals and awards ceremony, Doping Control
- 19:30 pm - Finish

Thursday, September 5, 2013
- 9:00 am. - Start of tournament: Disabled Right, Master Right, Grand Master Right, Youth Under 18 Years Right (Sports Hall Gdynia)
- 9:00 am to 3:00 pm – Country weigh-ins: juniors 21 years, seniors men and women (Sports Hall Gdynia)
- 16:00 pm - Finals and awards ceremony, Doping Control
- 19:30 pm - Finish

Friday, September 6, 2013
- 9:00 am - Start of tournament: Senior Left open, Youth Under 21Years (Sports Hall Gdynia)
- 14:00 pm - Finals Youth Under 21
- 18:00 pm - Finals Senior and awards ceremony, Doping Control
- 21:00 pm - Finish

Saturday, September 7, 2013
- 9:00 am - Start of tournament: Senior Right open, Youth Under 21 Years (Sports Hall Gdynia)
- 14:00 pm - Finals Youth Under 21
- 18:00 pm - Finals Senior and awards ceremony, Closing Ceremonies, Doping Control
- 21:00 pm - Finish
- Party

Sunday, September 8, 2013
- All day - teams return home

WEIGHT CLASSES

Youth Under 18 years Right & Left hand division - $20 u.s. per class per arm - Total 15 classes
(Juniors 18 - born after 1995)
Girls -  45, kg, 50 kg, 55 kg, 60 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 70+ kg
Boys – 50 kg, 55 kg, 60 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 75kg, 80 kg, 80+ kg,

Youth Under 21 years Right & Left hand division - $20 u.s. per class per arm - Total 15 classes
(born between 1992 - 1995 inclusive)
Girls - 50 kg, 55 kg, 60 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, +70 kg
Boys - 55 kg, 60 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 75 kg, 80 kg, 85 kg, 90 kg, +90 kg

Junior Disable Right & Left hand division - $20 u.s. per class per arm - Total 6 classes
Girls - 50 kg, & 50+ kg
Boys - 50 kg, 65 kg, 80 kg, 80+ kg

Disable Right & Left hand division - $20 u.s. per class per arm - Total 8 classes
Men - 60 kg, 75 kg, 90 kg, 90+ kg
Ladies - 60 kg, 70 kg, 80 kg, 80+ kg

Senior Right & Left hand division - $40 u.s. per class per arm - Total 18 classes
Men - 55 kg, 60 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 75 kg, 80 kg, 85 kg, 90 kg, 100 kg, 110 kg, 110+ kg
Ladies - 50 kg, 55 kg, 60 kg, 65 kg, 70 kg, 80 kg, 80+ kg

Master Right & Left hand division - $40 u.s. per class per arm - Total 9 classes
40 & over (Your birthday must fall in 1972 and over to qualify as master)
Men -70 kg, 80 kg, 90 kg, 100 kg, 100+ kg
Ladies - 60 kg, 70 kg, 80 kg, 80+ kg

Grand Master Right & Left hand division - $40 u.s. per class per arm - Total 4 classes
50 & 0ver (Your birthday must fall in 1962 and over to qualify as a grand master)
Men - 75 kg, 90 kg, 100 kg, 100+ kg

Senior Grand Master Right & Left hand division - $0 cost, does not count for points - Total 4 classes
60 & over (Your birthday must fall in 1952 and over to qualify as a senior grand master)
Men - 75 kg, 90 kg, 100 kg, 100+ kg

A total of 79 categories per arm.

 

Multimedia

Keywords

armwrestling

armsport

worlds

waf

world armwrestling federation

canada

bulgaria

usa

Assen Hadjitodorov

Willy Denemonstier

Michael Todd

Devon Larratt

Igor Mazurenko

John Brzenk

Sarah Backman

Training of Armwrestling

Neil Pickup

Robert Drenk

Jerry Cadorette

Allen Fisher

John Milne

Bill Colins

Geoff Hale

Denis Cyplenkov

Engin Terzi

Gary Roberts

Marvin Cohen

Terence Opperman

Travis Bagent

Christian Binnie

Radu Valahu

Taras Ivakin

Arsen Liliev

Carolina Pettersson

Gabi Vasconcelos

Khadzimurat Zoloev

Krasimir Kostadinov

Lori Cole

Alain Lanique

Alexey Voevoda

Egle Vaitkute

Eric Roussin

Frank Lamparelli

Richard Lupkes

Sylvester Stallone

Victoria Illushina

Andrey Pushkar