Loading Events

« All Events

  • This event has passed.

2015 EUROPEAN ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP 25th Edition

30/05/2015 @ 8:00 AM - 07/06/2015 @ 5:00 PM

WHeader

The 25th European Armwrestling Championship among seniors

The 20th European Armwrestling Championship among juniors till 18 years old

The 18th European Armwrestling Championship among sportsmen-disabled

The 3rd European Armwrestling Championship among juniors till 21 years old

 

XXV EUROPEAN ARMWRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIP

The European Armwreslting Federation (EAF) would like to officially invite you as an EAF member country to attend the 25th European Armwrestling Championship which will be held in the city of Sofia in the country of BULGARIA, June 1st to June 7th, 2015

2015 European Armwrestling Championship will be hosted by Bulgarian Armwrestling Federation in the name of Assen Hadjitodorov as President of the Federation.

They prepare to receive over 30 participating countries and over 700 competitors.

Teams are expected to make arrangements for receiving VISA’s for each member of their team if is necessary. Once your visa has been approved, you need to contact the Bulgarian organizing team to make transportation and hotel arrangements.

You will find all the information you require in this package, should you required further information please do not hesitate to contact us at asenhdj@mail.bg or mircea@waf-armwrestling.com .

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS / РАСПИСАНИЕ СОБЫТИЙ

 

6 COMPETITION DAYS / 6 соревновательных дней

Saturday / суббота            – 30.05.2015                                                          @ Hotels

Teams arrival / Команды прибытие

Sunday / воскресенье     – 31.05.2015                                                          @ Park Hotel Moskva

Teams arrival / Команды прибытие

18:00    – Congress Meeting / EAF Конгресс встреча

Monday / понедельник – 01.06.2015                                                          @ Venue

08:30    – Team registration / регистрация команд

09:00    – Weigh-in / Взвешивание: Junior 18, Junior 21, Master, Grand Master, Senior Grand Master

10:00    – Referee meeting / Главный арбитр встречи

17:00    – Technical Meeting / Техническое совещание

Tuesday / вторник            – 02.06.2015                                                          @ Venue

09:30    – Opening ceremony, teams presentation / Церемония открытия, презентация команды

10:00    – Qualification LEFT hand / Квалификация левая рука

– Junior 18, Junior 21, Master, Grand Master, Senior Grand Master

16:30    – Finals and awards ceremony / Финал и церемония награждения

Wednesday / среда            – 03.06.2015                                                          @ Venue

09:00    – Weigh-in / Взвешивание: Senior, Disabled

10:00    – Qualification RIGHT hand / Квалификация правая рука

– Junior 18, Junior 21, Master, Grand Master, Senior Grand Master

16:30    – Finals and awards ceremony / Финал и церемония награждения

Thursday / четверг           – 04.06.2015                                                          @ Venue

10:00    – Qualification LEFT hand / Квалификация левая рука

– Senior men and women

16:30    – Semi Finals and Finals and awards ceremony / Финал и церемония награждения

Friday / пятница                 – 05.06.2015                                                          @ Venue

10:00    – Qualification RIGHT hand / Квалификация правая рука

– Senior men and women

16:30    – Semi Finals and Finals and awards ceremony / Финал и церемония награждения

21:00   – Banquet / Банкет

Saturday / суббота            – 06.06.2015                                                          @ Venue

09:30    – Qualification LEFT hand / Квалификация левая рука

– Disabled Juniors and Disabled Seniors

14:30    – Finals and awards ceremony / Финал и церемония награждения

Sunday / воскресенье     – 07.06.2015                                                          @ Venue

09:30    – Qualification RIGHT hand / Квалификация правая рука

– Disabled Juniors and Disabled Seniors

14:30    – Finals and awards ceremony / Финал и церемония награждения

Monday / понедельник – 08.06.2015                                                         

Teams departure / Команды вылета

Appendix B

 

WEIGHT CLASSES AND AGE GRUPS

 

AGE GRUPS
+1998 1997 1996 1994 1993 -1992 1975 -1964 1965 -1954 1955 -1954
Juniors 18 Juniors 21 Seniors Masters Grand Masters Senior Grand Master

 

WEIGHT CLASSES:

 

JUNIORS 18: (1997, 1998, 1999 …)

Boys Left & Right Hand: 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, +80 kg

Girls Left & Right Hand: 45, 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, +70 kg

 

JUNIORS 21 (1994, 1995, 1996):

Boys Left & Right Hand: 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, +90 kg

Girls Left & Right Hand: 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, +70 kg

 

SENIORS (1993, 1992, 1991 …)

Men Left & Right Hand: 55, 60, 65, 70, 75, 80, 85, 90, 100, 110, 110+kg

Women Left & Right Hand: 50, 55, 60, 65, 70, 80, 80+ kg.

 

MASTERS (1975, 1974, 1973 …):

Men Masters (>40 years old) Left & Right Hand: 70, 80, 90, 100, 100+ kg

Ladies Masters (>40 years old) Left & Right Hand: 60, 70, 80, 80+ kg

 

GRAND MASTERS Division (1965, 1964, 1963 …):                                                                        

Men Grand Masters (>50 years old) Left & Right Hand: 75, 90, 100, 100+ kg

 

SENIOR GRAND MASTERS Division (1955, 1954, 1953 …):

Men Grand Masters (>60 years old) Left & Right Hand: 75, 90, 100, 100+ kg

 

DISABLED CLASSES

Physical Impairment athletes (ARM1 – sitting athletes)

Men: 55 kg, 65 kg, 75 kg, +75 kg                                               Women: 65 kg, +65 kg

Physical Impairment athletes (ARM2 – standing athletes)

Men: 60 kg, 70 kg, 80 kg, 90 kg, +90 kg                                 Women: 65 kg, +65 kg

Junior men: 55 kg, +55 kg                                                           Junior women: 50 kg, +50 kg

Visual impairment athletes (ARM3)

Men: 60 kg, 70 kg, 80 kg, 90 kg, 100 kg, +100 kg               Women: 60 kg, 70 kg, +70 kg

Hearing impairment athletes (ARM4)

Men: 60 kg, 70 kg, 80 kg, 90 kg, 100 kg, +100 kg               Women: 60 kg, 70 kg, +70 kg

TEAM TROPHIES:

1) Juniors Women and Men                       2) Masters Women and Men      3) Senior Women and Men        4) Disabled Women and Men

 

POINTS DISTRIBUTION:

1st = 10 points                              2nd = 7 points                     3rd = 5 points                         4th = 4 points            5th = 3 points           6th = 2 points                      7th = 1 points

 

 

 

 

         

Details

Start:
30/05/2015 @ 8:00 AM
End:
07/06/2015 @ 5:00 PM
Event Category:

Organizer

Bulgarian Armwrestling Federation
Website:
www.armfight.com

Venue